Gold (XAU/USD) Position Size & Lot Calculator

Size XAU/USD (Gold) with the contract on this page. One standard lot is 100 troy ounces. One pip is 0.10 in the gold price.

One pip is a 0.10 move. One standard lot is 100 ounces, so one pip is $10.00. Not a broker contract and not a live quote.

Calculated Position Size

0.40Standard lot (100 oz)

The stop distance you entered, 25, is the move that proves this idea wrong. The lot above is the size that fits that distance.

Mini (10 oz)4.0
Micro (1 oz)40
Troy ounces40
Cash at Risk$100.00
Estimated Pip Value$4.00

Calculations are for educational and sizing assistance only. Pip values are estimated using standard contract sizes.

See this ticket's practice result →

Same inputs as the form

Account $10,000 · risk 1% ($100.00) · stop 25 pips

Cash at risk: $10,000 × 1% = $100.00.

Loss per standard lot at that stop: 25 × $10.00 = $250.00.

Lots: $100.00 ÷ 250.00 = 0.40. That is 40 Troy ounces.

Same figure as the form above: 0.40 standard lots, 40 Troy ounces, $100.00 at risk.

Replay these markets one bar at a time

Gold, euro, and bitcoin have a free M1 starter pack. Cable and NAS100 are practice pages: bring your own CSV. The spread is a practice reference, not a broker fill.

XAU/USD (Gold) Contract Specification Facts

These three rows are the contract this page calculates with. Not a broker quote.

Specification ParameterStandard ValueRisk Management Implication
Standard lot on this page100 troy ouncesDefines total underlying asset exposure for 1.0 standard lot
One pip on this page0.10 in the gold priceStandard price tick distance used for stop loss calculation
Pip value (1.0 lot)$10.00Dollars per pip for one standard lot on this page

XAU/USD (Gold) position size questions

The same contract numbers as the form above.

How does this page size XAU/USD (Gold)?▾
One pip is a 0.10 move. One standard lot is 100 ounces, so one pip is $10.00. Not a broker contract and not a live quote.
What is one standard lot of XAU/USD (Gold) on this page?▾
One standard lot is 100 troy ounces. One pip is 0.10 in the gold price. One standard lot is $10.00 per pip. One pip is a 0.10 move. One standard lot is 100 ounces, so one pip is $10.00.
Does the XAU/USD (Gold) value on this page follow the market?▾
No. One pip is a 0.10 move. One standard lot is 100 ounces, so one pip is $10.00. Change the balance, the risk percent, or the stop, and the form recalculates on the same terms.
BarionQuant Desktop · Gold

Practice this size in BarionQuant Desktop

The number above is sizing arithmetic for a practice ticket. BarionQuant Desktop replays charts on your machine. It is not a broker and it does not send live orders.

Download BarionQuant Desktop

Related Professional Trader Tools

Explore quantitative calculators to manage position risk, drawdown recovery, and market liquidity.

Live tool

Prop Firm Challenge Risk & Drawdown Calculator

Estimate the daily loss buffer, overall floor, and lot size from the percentages you enter. Presets are starting points, not a live copy of any firm's rulebook.

Open Tool →
Live tool

Drawdown & Recovery Calculator

Calculate the asymmetric gain required to recover from losses, R-multiples needed, and mathematical risk of ruin.

Open Tool →
Live tool

Trading Session Overlap Clock

Visual 24-hour timeline of Sydney, Tokyo, London, and New York market hours. Pinpoint peak volatility overlap windows.

Open Tool →
Live tool

Pip Value Calculator

See what one pip is worth in your account currency before you size a practice ticket.

Open Tool →
Live tool

Practice P/L Calculator

Cash result for the entry, exit, and size you type. Not a broker fill and not a live quote.

Open Tool →
Live tool

HistData Formatter & Candle Synthesizer

Synthesize raw tick and M1 files into M1, M5, M15, M30, or H1 OHLCV candles with HTML5 Canvas chart preview. 100% in-browser.

Open Tool →
Live tool

Binance Historical Data Formatter & Candle Synthesizer

Clean Binance Vision 11-column klines into M1, M5, M15, M30, or H1 in the browser. The file is not uploaded.

Open Tool →
Live tool

Crypto Liquidation Price & Margin Calculator

Estimate a Binance USD-M isolated liquidation price for BTC, ETH, and SOL from a built-in bracket table. Not a live exchange quote.

Open Tool →
Live tool

Binance funding-rate worksheet

Multiply the 8-hour rate you type by the days you type. Simple annualization. Not the live exchange rate.

Open Tool →
Live tool

Trader hindsight self-check

Ten self-report questions and a peeking index from your answers. Not a forecast of live results.

Open Tool →
Live tool

Replay Rubric Generator

Write the three public rubric lines after a sitting and copy them as Markdown.

Open Tool →