Position Size & Lot Calculator | Forex, Gold & NAS100

Educational lot size for forex, gold (XAUUSD), and NAS100 from the risk you type. XAUUSD here is 100 oz per lot. Not a broker contract and not a live quote.

XAUUSD on this page is 100 ounces per lot, a pip of 0.10, and $10 per lot per pip. A $10,000 account risking 1% with a 20-pip stop on EURUSD is 0.50 lots. USDJPY uses a 0.01 pip and an educational $6.67 per standard lot when the account is US dollars. Ten losses at 2% leave less of that account than ten losses at 1%.

Calculated Position Size

0.50Standard lots (100,000)

The stop distance you entered, 20, is the move that proves this idea wrong. The lot above is the size that fits that distance.

Mini lots (10,000)5.0
Micro lots (1,000)50
Units50,000
Cash at Risk$100.00
Estimated Pip Value$5.00

Calculations are for educational and sizing assistance only. Pip values are estimated using standard contract sizes.

See this ticket's practice result →

Same inputs as the form

Account $10,000 · risk 1% ($100.00) · stop 20 pips

Cash at risk: $10,000 × 1% = $100.00.

Loss per standard lot at that stop: 20 × $10.00 = $200.00.

Lots: $100.00 ÷ 200.00 = 0.50. That is 50,000 Units.

Same figure as the form above: 0.50 standard lots, 50,000 Units, $100.00 at risk.

XAUUSD lot size: 100 ounces

One standard lot is 100 ounces. One pip is 0.10 in the gold price, and the educational value is $10 per lot per pip. On a $10,000 account at 1% risk ($100) and a 20-pip stop, that is 0.50 lots, or 50 ounces. Pick XAU/USD and leave the other fields at those defaults to see the same figure. This is not your broker's contract, and it is not a live quote.

EURUSD position size at 1% risk

Cash at risk is the account balance times the risk percent. Lots are that cash divided by the stop in pips times $10, the educational pip value of one EURUSD standard lot. $10,000 times 1% is $100. A 20-pip stop costs $200 per standard lot, so the size is 0.50 lots, 50,000 units. Change the balance, the percent, or the stop in the form. The result updates on this page.

USDJPY position size when the account is not US dollars

One pip in USD/JPY is 0.01 in price. This page prices that pip at $6.67 per standard lot, an education figure for a US-dollar account. $10,000 at 1% risk and a 20-pip stop is 0.75 lots. If the account is not US dollars, this form does not ask for a conversion rate. Open the pip value calculator and type the rate yourself. No live quote is pulled.

1% risk versus 2% after a losing streak

Start from $10,000 and lose the risked slice ten times in a row, with nothing won back. At 1% about $9,044 is left. At 2% about $8,171 is left. The higher slice reaches a smaller account sooner. That is practice arithmetic for a paper sitting. It is not a forecast and not a promise about a live account.

Forex & Gold Standard Contract Specifications

Benchmark lot sizes, unit volumes, and pip values across major global assets.

Asset / SymbolStandard Lot Size1 Pip MovementEst. Pip Value / Standard Lot
EUR/USD100,000 units0.0001$10.00 / lot
GBP/USD100,000 units0.0001$10.00 / lot
USD/JPY100,000 units0.01~$6.67 / lot (at 150.00)
USD/CAD100,000 units0.0001~$7.30 / lot (at 1.37)
XAU/USD (Gold)100 troy ounces0.10 ($1/oz = $100)$10.00 / lot

Replay these markets one bar at a time

Gold, euro, and bitcoin have a free M1 starter pack. Cable and NAS100 are practice pages: bring your own CSV. The spread is a practice reference, not a broker fill.

Frequently Asked Questions About Position Sizing & Lot Sizing

Clear answers on formulas, contract specifications, and risk mitigation.

What is the exact formula for calculating forex position size?▾
The universal formula is: Lots = (Account Balance × Risk %) / (Stop Loss in Pips × Pip Value per Lot). For example, on a $10,000 account risking 1% ($100) with a 20-pip stop on EUR/USD ($10/pip), the calculation is: $100 / (20 × $10) = 0.50 standard lots (50,000 units).
How is lot size calculated for Gold (XAU/USD)?▾
In spot gold (XAU/USD), 1 standard lot represents 100 troy ounces. One pip is a 0.10 price movement ($10 per standard lot). A $1.00 move in gold price equals $100 profit or loss per standard lot. A 30-pip ($3.00) stop risking $150 requires 0.50 standard lots.
What is the difference between standard, mini, and micro lots?▾
1 Standard Lot = 100,000 currency units (~$10/pip for EURUSD). 1 Mini Lot = 0.10 standard lots or 10,000 units (~$1/pip). 1 Micro Lot = 0.01 standard lots or 1,000 units (~$0.10/pip). Micro lots allow retail traders with smaller balances to fine-tune risk down to the exact dollar.
Why should traders use percentage risk instead of fixed lot size?▾
Fixed lot sizing fails because stop loss distances vary on every chart setup. Sizing by a fixed account percentage (e.g., 1%) guarantees you lose exactly the budgeted cash amount whether your stop loss is 10 pips or 50 pips, while automatically scaling up gains during account compounding.
Does high broker leverage (e.g. 1:100 or 1:500) increase my trading risk?▾
Leverage only determines the margin required by your broker to open a trade; it does not change the dollar value of a pip. If your position size is properly calculated based on your stop loss, your risk is 100% defined by the lot size and stop distance, regardless of whether leverage is 1:30 or 1:500.

Related Professional Trader Tools

Explore quantitative calculators to manage position risk, drawdown recovery, and market liquidity.

Live tool

Prop Firm Challenge Risk & Drawdown Calculator

Estimate the daily loss buffer, overall floor, and lot size from the percentages you enter. Presets are starting points, not a live copy of any firm's rulebook.

Open Tool →
Live tool

Drawdown & Recovery Calculator

Calculate the asymmetric gain required to recover from losses, R-multiples needed, and mathematical risk of ruin.

Open Tool →
Live tool

Trading Session Overlap Clock

Visual 24-hour timeline of Sydney, Tokyo, London, and New York market hours. Pinpoint peak volatility overlap windows.

Open Tool →
Live tool

Pip Value Calculator

See what one pip is worth in your account currency before you size a practice ticket.

Open Tool →
Live tool

Practice P/L Calculator

Cash result for the entry, exit, and size you type. Not a broker fill and not a live quote.

Open Tool →
Live tool

HistData Formatter & Candle Synthesizer

Synthesize raw tick and M1 files into M1, M5, M15, M30, or H1 OHLCV candles with HTML5 Canvas chart preview. 100% in-browser.

Open Tool →
Live tool

Binance Historical Data Formatter & Candle Synthesizer

Clean Binance Vision 11-column klines into M1, M5, M15, M30, or H1 in the browser. The file is not uploaded.

Open Tool →
Live tool

Crypto Liquidation Price & Margin Calculator

Estimate a Binance USD-M isolated liquidation price for BTC, ETH, and SOL from a built-in bracket table. Not a live exchange quote.

Open Tool →
Live tool

Binance funding-rate worksheet

Multiply the 8-hour rate you type by the days you type. Simple annualization. Not the live exchange rate.

Open Tool →
Live tool

Trader hindsight self-check

Ten self-report questions and a peeking index from your answers. Not a forecast of live results.

Open Tool →
Live tool

Replay Rubric Generator

Write the three public rubric lines after a sitting and copy them as Markdown.

Open Tool →

Calculated your position risk?

Put your rules to the test in BarionQuant Desktop. Rehearse entries, stop loss execution, and position management on local EURUSD & XAUUSD chart replays without risking real capital.

Download BarionQuant Desktop Free

The rule behind this number Size and stop are one decision